Arna, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hordaland County > Arna
Contents |
Church Records
See Haus
Images of digitized parish registerss available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
Arne/Arna: 1869-1936
Census Records
See Haus
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
85 Aaseim 87 Arne indre 102 Arne ytre 88 Arnetveit 92 Bjørndalen 86 Bogen 97 Borge 105 Botnen 107 Breisteinsli 105 Bustevolden 105 Dalen 89 Espeland 84 Garnes 106 Gaupaas 92 Harbalen 96 Hauge 84 Haugen 105 Haugen 105 Haugland 94 Haukeland 105 Kalsaas 105 Krossen 104 Kvamme indre 93 Li 95 Lone 101 Mjeldeim 90 Neset 92 Ockensminde 92 Ockensneset 92 Ramsdalen 100 Rødland nordre 86 Seim 96 Skitnetræet 91 Skoldal 104 Stølen 98 Tangeland 92 Unneland 87 Vallerhaug
Probate Records
From 1702-1848: Records are found in Nordhordaland, 1702-1910 judicial district.
1848-1895: Records are found in Midhordaland judicial district which was created from Nordhordaland.
1800-1852: Some of the farms in this parish belonged to Lysekloster Estate. If the probate is not found in the district above look at Hardanger og Voss where the probates for Lysekloster were kept.
1773-1810: Clerical probate records are found in Nordhordaland Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 August 2012, at 23:54.
- This page has been accessed 285 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More