Arkansas County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a county in eastern Arkansas. For other uses, see Arkansas (disambiguation).
United States
Arkansas
Arkansas County
Guide to Arkansas County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Arkansas County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 31, 1813 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | DeWitt | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Arkansas County Courthouse 101 Court Square DeWitt, AR 72042 Phone: 870.946.4349 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Arkansas County Courthouse
101 Court Square
DeWitt, AR 72042
Phone: 870.946.4349
County Clerk has probate records from 1809
and marriage records from 1838; Clerk Circuit
Court has land records, divorce and court records
from 1803 and military discharge records from 1917.[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1838 | |
|
1803 | 1809 |
History
Parent County
1813--Arkansas County was created 31 December 1813. County seat: DeWitt. [2] Its existence predates the state of Akansas which was admitted to the union in 1836. Arkansas County was created from New Madrid County, Missouri Territory. Arkansas County was part of the Missouri Territory from 1813 to 1819 and part of the Arkansas Territory from 1819 to 1836.
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Arkansas County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
Bible Records
Cemeteries
Census
1810 and 1820 are missing.
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Arkansas County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Arkansas County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Arkansas County.
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in Arkansas County:
- June 17, 1862 = Saint Charles[3]
- January 9-11, 1863 = Arkansas Post also known as Fort Hindman[4]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Arkansas.
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Arkansas County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Arkansas County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Arkansas Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites. Includes newspapers for Arkansas County.
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Birth
Marriage
- 1797-1921 - Arkansas County Marriage Books B-S Index 1797-1921 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[5]
- 1882-1947 - Arkansas County Marriage Books F-Z, A1-B1 Index 1882-1947 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[6]
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 66.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 26 April 2012).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5c/Igiarkansasad.pdf.
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
| This Arkansas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 14:52.
- This page has been accessed 2,751 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

