Anoka County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Anoka County
Guide to Anoka County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Anoka County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 23, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Anoka |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Anoka County Courthouse 325 East Main Street, Anoka, MN 55303 Phone: 763-422-7399 Anoka County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1865, divorce, court and land records from 1866.
Probate Judge has probate records. [1]
History
Parent County
1857--Anoka County was created 23 May 1857 from Ramsey County. County seat: Anoka [2]
- For a brief history of how Anoka County was named, click here. Then select Anoka County.
Boundary Changes
no apparent changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities:
Andover . Anoka . Bethel . Blaine . Centerville . Circle Pines . Columbia Heights . Columbus . Coon Rapids .East Bethel . Fridley . Ham Lake . Hilltop . Lexington . Lino Lakes . Nowthen . Oak Grove . Ramsey . St. Francis . Spring Lake Park
Townships: Linwood
Communities: Linwood
Neighboring Counties
Chisago | Hennepin | Isanti | Ramsey | Sherburne | Washington| Wright
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Anoka County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Anoka County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Company C.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company F.
- - 8th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company A.
- - Hatch's Independent Battalion, Minnesota Cavalry, Company E.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Anoka County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Anoka County MNGenWeb Project, an member of The MNGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Cyndi's List: Anoka County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Anoka County, Minnesota page 362, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:07.
- This page has been accessed 1,509 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

