Annesley, NottinghamshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Nottinghamshire
Nottinghamshire Parishes
Contents |
ParishHistory
Annesley is an Ancient Parish which includes in the parish boundary the hamlets of Annesley-Woodhouse and Wandesley, and the extraparochial district of Felly
The 12th century church of All Saints fell into disuse and is now in ruins and have been listed as an Ancient monument. Ruined church listing The church is referred to in literature by both Lord Byron and D.H. Lawrence who lived in the county.
The present church of All Saints was built in 1874 closer to the colliery housing as the mining community of the "new" village grew.
The church of All Saints was rebuilt in 1907 following fire and has been designated a grade II* listed building by English Heritage British listed building
See also Annesley All Saints and Annesley Wikipedia
ANNESLEY (All Saints), a parish, in the union of Basford, N. division of the wapentake of Broxtow and of the county of Nottingham, 10 miles (N. N. W.) from Nottingham; containing, with the hamlets of Annesley-Woodhouse and Wandesley, and the extraparochial district of Felly, 315 inhabitants. [1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
This area was in the Basford registration district
Church records
Annesley All Saints
Deposited records at Nottinghamshire Archives Baptisms 1599-1959 Marriages 1599-1955 Burials 1599-1881 Bishop’s Transcripts 1605-1867
Nottinghamshire County Council
County Hall
West Bridgford
Nottingham
NG2 7QP telephone: 08449 808080 online
Link to the Family History Library Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection Annesley
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438903. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Basford Poor Law Union, Nottinghamshire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Nottinghamshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 58-62. Accessed: 14 April 2012.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 January 2013, at 18:02.
- This page has been accessed 397 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
