Amherst Parish, VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Virginia
Amherst Parish
Contents |
History
Amherst Parish serves Amherst County, Virginia. St. Mark's Episcopal Church in Clifford (formed 1747) belonged to this parish until 1778 when Lexington Parish was established.[1]
Founded
- 1761[2]
Resources
Cemeteries
A survey of the graves at St. Mark's Church was published in 1985: FHL Book 975.5496 V3b (pages 53-55).[3]
More than 50 tombstones from Saint Mark's Church Cemetery are also described at Find A Grave.
Parish Records
Colonial parish registers have been lost.
Websites
- St Marks Episcopal Church, Est. 1747, The Episcopal Church
References
- ↑ "St. Mark, Clifford | History of St Mark, Clifford," The Episcopal Church.
- ↑ Freddie Spradlin, "Parishes of Virginia," VAGenWeb, accessed 29 January 2011; Hening's Statutes at Large; Emily J. Salmon and Edward D.C. Campbell Jr., The Hornbook of Virginia History (Richmond: Library of Virginia, 1994).
- ↑ Mary Frances Boxley, Gravestone Inscriptions in Amherst County, Virginia (Amherst, Va., 1985).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 March 2013, at 17:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,061 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More