Alvdal, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hedmark County > Alvdal
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm of parish registers available at the Family History Library for Alvdal prestegjeld (clerical district). Contains parish registers for the parishes Alvdal (Lille Elvedal) and Folldal until 1913. Alvdal parish along with Nedre Foldalen district were separated from Tynset clerical district and Øvre Foldalen district was separated from Dovre clerical district in Oppland county beginning 1 Jan 1863. For earlier records for Øvre Foldalen see Dovre and Lesja clerical districts in Oppland county and for Alvdal and Nedre Foldalen district see Tynset clerical district. Records available from 1761-1930.
Digitized images of parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
Alvdal/Alvdal 1863-1878, 1878-1907 , 1907-1919 , 1908-1923 , 1920-1937 , 1924-1945 .
Alvdal/Folldal 1857-1893 , 1886-1912 , 1894-1910 , 1910-1924 , 1913-1930 , 1925-1953
Census Records
For census records before 1865 see Tynset
- 1865 Census Alvdal clerical district included Alvdal and Folldal parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 123065 Item 2 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1865-telling for 0438 Lille-Elvedalen.
- 1875 Census Alvdal clerical district included Alvdal and Folldal parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273159-273160; Farm name index Film 273272 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1875-teljinga for 0438 Alvdal (Lille-Elvdal).
- 1891 Census is online at Digitalarkivet 1891-tellingen for Alvdal i Lilleelvdalen herred.
- 1900 Census Alvdal clerical district included Alvdal and Folldal parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273822-273823 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1900-telling for 0438 Lille-Elvedalens.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
Alvdal Bruk, Alvheim, 23 Amundspladsen, Andershaugen, Ansberg, Aslø, Aunestua, 13 Aursjøbækken, Avleplassen, 20 Bakken, Bakkebu, Bakkenget, 20 Bakmoen, Bakktrøa, 13 Barkald, Basmoen, 16 Baugen, 16 Baugen lille, Baugsberg, Baugsmoen, Baugslien, Bekkely, Belgmakarplassen, Belgmakartrøa, Bellingmoen, Berg, 4 Bergebakken, Bergerønningen, 4 Berget, Bergli, Berglundkletten, Bergly, Bihaug, Bjerkheim, Bjørge, Bjørgum, Bjørkli, Bjørklund, 25 Bjørnspladsen, 23 Blostrupmoen, Blostrupsplass, 17 Blæsterdalen, Bogen, Bogsberget, Borg, Borgestad, Borsa, Bortistu'u, Brandsnes, 4 Brandvaal, Brandvold, Brandvoldsegggen, Brandvoldseng, Brandsvoldsløkken, Brandvoldsmarken, 7 Bredsjøsæteren, Breidablikk, Brekke, Brekkheim, Brekkli, Brekkmo, Brenna, Brennheim, Brustad, Brynjølsan, Bua, Buchplassen, 28 Bukpladsen, Bymoen, Dalseggen, Dæhlie, 23 Dølhaugen, 28 Dølpladsen, Dølstu'u, Egga, 16 Eggemoen, 4 Eggen, 18 Eggen, 18 Eggen, 18 Eggen nordre, 18 Eggen søndre, Eggestad, Eggset, Eggtun, Egnundbakken, 31 Egnunden østre, Egnungmoen, Egnundrøsta, Eiemoen, Einamo, Eininudosen, Einunden, Ellendsan, Elsan, Elvarhaug, Elvarheim, Elvheim, Enga, Engeskreda, 26 Enget, Engetrøa, Engset, 28 Eriksbakken, Erekshaugen, Estenshaugen, 23 Estenspladsen, 28 Evenspladsen, Fagerhøi, Fauthaugen, Fjellstad, Flaten, Flatmoen, Flatåsplassane, Fløtten, Folden, 28 Foldosen, Folland, Follbu, Follheim, Follia, Follmoen, Follosen, Follstad, Follstea, 16 Follandsvangen, Follsund, Folløya, Folkeheimen, Fossmoen, Framigarden, Framstad, Frankmoen, 25 Frankpladsen, Fredheim, Fredly, Furuheim, Furuli, Furulund, Furuset, Furustad, Fådalsmoen, Gammelstuhaugen, Gammelstu'u, Gimle, 12 Gjelten, 28 Gjelten, Gjerdinga, 23 Gjermundshaugen, Gjermundsløkken, Glasmakarplassen, Glimt, Glomlia, Glomstad, 25 Graapladsen, Grandal, Granlund, Grimsgård, Grimshaugen, 7 Grimshaugenget, Grimsrud, Grimstad, Grindegga, Grønli, 23 Grøttingspladsen, Grågården, Gullberg, Gullmoen, Gullstad, 20 Guldøien, Gulløymoen, Gulløytrøa, Gundelachtrøa, Gunnaran, Gunnardalen, Gunnarsæter, Gurihaugen, 28 Haakensbakken, Hafrusten, Hagerupsøya, 4 Haldorstuen, Haldos, Halstensan, Halte-Lars-stua, Halvorsgarden, 18 Hammermaana, Hauen, Haug, 12 Haugen, Haustås, Heim, Heimen, Heimly, Heimro, Hemstad, Herdalsplass, Hjemmet, Hoelseth, Hoelstad, Holen, Holmen, Holrøsta, 22 Horøsten, 20 Hostsæteren, 26 Hostsæteren, Huggebu, 7 Husan, Husanteigen, Huseian, Huset, Husom-moen, Hygga, Hyttemesterplassen, Hyttemoen, Hørven, Høstås, Høyegga, Håkåsbakken, Hårdnes, Hårdnesmoen, Ingvildsan, Iverstad, Iversøyan, Jakobstrøa, Jehanhaugen, 28 Jenspladsen, Johanhaugen, Jonsan, Jonsgård, Jonsmoen, Jordafetta, 4 Jonsmoen, Jordamoen, 11 Jordet, 12 Jordet, 7 Jordmoen, 6 Kaasa, Kallothaugen, Karentrøa, Kirkenær, 18 Kjemsjøsæteren, 20 Kjøllhaugen, Kjøllmoen, Kletten, Klettli, Klinkan, 18 Klokkerhaugen, Klokkaregga, Klokkargården, Klokkarhaugen, Klokkaren, Klokkarrønningen, Klokkartrøa, Kloppbekkmoen, Kolstu'u, Kommandantstu'u, Kristoffersplass, Kringsjå, Krokmoen, 12 Kveberg, 12 Kveberg lille, 12 Kveberg store, 12 Kveberg søndre, Kvebergsgjelta, Kvebergsmoen, 12 Kvebergstuen, 20 Kvernhusøien, 20 Kvernhusøien lille, Kvisle, Kvisli, Kvåbergsgrenda, Kåsa, Kåsøya, 12 Landfastøien, Langleitet, 12 Langletenget, 12 Langodden, 16 Langsæteren, Larsbakken, 28 Li, Lidarende, 23 Lien,16 Lien nordre, 23 Lien nordre, 16 Lien søndre, 23 Lien østre og vestre, 23 Lien øvre, 23 Lilleenget, 18 Lilleskaret, 9 Lillesteien, 25 Lillesølenslettet, 23 Litrøen, 20 Lorentshaugen, 4 Løkken, 7 Maana, 5 Mellesmoen, 23 Monshaugen, 25 Mortenspladsen, 23 Mælenget, 11 Nesteby, 24 Nilsbakken, 12 Nyeggen, 12 Nytrøen, 24 Nytrøpladsen, 4 Paurenget, 23 Pederspladsen, Per-Larssa-plassen, Persheim, Persmoen, 4 Pikmoen, 24 Pladsgaarden, Plassøyan, Radskiftet, Randheim, Randmo, Randmæl, Randmælsplassen, 10 Randmælen, Rasmusgarden, 23 Rasmuspladsen, Ringstad, Roa, Rognseth, Rondagløtt, Rosta, Rud, Rundstad, Rydje, 12 Rydningen, Rønningen, 20 Rævskiftet, Røsta, Saghaug, Sagplass, 23 Samuelshaugen, Sand, Sandbakken, 20 Sandeggen, Sandeggmoen, Sandli, Sandmoen, Sandtrøa, Schiølnerlien, Sevildal, Sevilheim, Simensplass, Sivilbakken, 4 Sivilhaugen, Sivilmoen, Siviltrøen, 10 Sjulhus, Sjurdhus, Sjurdhushaugen, Sjurdtrøa, Sjøli, Skardenget, 19 Skaret, Skarpsno, Skau, Skaulund, Skjøten, Skogen, Skogheim, Skogli, Skoglund, Skogly, Skogmo, Skogstad, Skogrud, Skogtun, 24 Skolestuen, Skomakermoen, Skovly, Skovro, Skraddaran, Skreda, Skredderstuen, Skredromet, 25 Skrædderhaugen, Skulmesterstu'u, Skulstu'u, Slå-øya, Smedheim, 7 Smedpladsen, Smedstad, Smedtrøa, Smithbakken, Snekkarenget, Solbakken, Solberg, Solborg, Solbu, Sole, Solhaug, Solheim, Solhov, Solli, Solly, Solstad, Soltun, Solum, Solvang, Soløst, 28 Spilpladsen, 12 Staet, Stalund, 12 Stamoen, Stea, 7 Steien nordre, 7 Steien søndre, 7 Steien øvre, 7 Steifetten, Steig, 8 Steihaugen, 7 Steimoeggen, 7 Steimoen, 7 Steimosteen, Steisandeggmoen, Steivangen, Stenslia, 28 Stenspladsen, 28 Stenstrøen, Stokdal, Storbekkmoen, Stormoen, Stor Peran, Storrøsta, 7 Storsteien, 7 Storsteien, Storstrøm, Stortordhaugen, Stortordtrøa, 33 Straalberget, 34 Straalsjøhaugen, Strand, Straumen, Strypet, 2 Strømmen, 4 Strømsbakken, 3 Strømsberget, 3 Strømsbækken, Strømseggen, 1 Strømshaugen, Strømsløkken, Strømsmarken, Strømstad, 2 Strømsøien, Strømsås, Strålberg, Stråsjøbekken, Strålsjøhaugen, Strålsjøvangen, Strålsjøåsen, Støheim, 7 Sundstuen, Svarvarhaugen, Svartholmbakken, Sveheim,16 Sveien, Svenskplassen, Svingen, Synnate, Synner, 23 Syverspladsen, Syverstrøa, Sætersmoen, Søberg, Søfetta, Søflaten, Søgård, Søistu'u, 21 Sølna, Sølnlia, Sølve, Sømoen, Sørhus, Sørhustrøen, Sørstad, Søsa, Søstulia, Søstu'u, Tangen, Taraldshaugen, Taraldstea, Teigen, 37 Tegningdalen, Torrud, 20 Torshaugen, Torsheim, Torsplass, Trangen,Trondsbakken, Tronly, Tronsegga, Tronshaugen, Tronsheim, Tronskroken, Tronsli, Tronsmoen, Tronstad, 40 Tronsvangen, Trøa, Trøan, Trøenget, Trønnes, Tufthaugen, Tylldalshaugen, Ulvplass, Underegga, Urdlimoen, 13 Urstrømmen, Usa, Utgård, Uthaug, Utistu'u, Utli, Utsikt, Utsyn, Valtertrøa, Valråmoen, Vangberg, Vangen, Vangli, Vedum, Vestate, Vesterheim, Vestgård, Vestlund, Vestmo, Vetlenget, Vetlskardet, Vetlsteia, Vetlestumoen, Vetltrøa, Vetlestumoen, Vika, 36 Viken, Vikmoen, Våge, Vårly, Vårtun, 25 Øien, 1 Øren, Ørbakken, Ørvold, Østerud, Østheim, Østli, Østlund, Øverby, Øvergard, Øverli, Øya, Øyanenget, Øydalen, Øykletten, Øymoen, Øynes, Øytun, Øyvangen, Øwretun, Åsen, Åsli, Åsheim
Probate Records
1675-1744: Records are found in Solør og Østerdal judicial district.
1772-1823: Records are found in Østerdal judicial district.
1823-1846: Records are found in Nord-Østerdal judicial district.
1696-1779: Clerical probate records are found in Hedemarken og Østerdalen Deanery.
1761-1832: Clerical probate records are found in Østerdalen Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 February 2013, at 20:54.
- This page has been accessed 627 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More