Alvanley, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Alvanley
Guide to Alvanley, Cheshire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
ALVANLEY, is a chapelry, in the parish of Frodsham, union of Runcorn, the second division of the hundred of Eddisbury, S. division of the county of Chester, it is 3 miles (S. S. W.) from Frodsham. [1]
Alvanley St John the Evangelist was created as chapelry in the ancient parish of Frodsham. In the present church is a wooden board giving the list of curates since 1677 and vicars since 1861
The church was built in 1860 to a design by J. S. Crowther at the expense of Catherine Emma Arden, the youngest daughter of Richard Arden, 1st Baron Alvanley.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from 1 July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. Here are two excellent Internet sites with birth, marriage a nd death indexes available:
Registration Districts
Here is a list of the districts that included Alvanley from 1837, with dates of inclusion.
- Runcorn (1837–1974)
- Vale Royal (1974–98)
- Cheshire Central (1998–2009)
- Cheshire West (post 2009)
- Events may be searched online Cheshire BMD
Church Records
Alvanley is a township-chapelry in Frodsham parish. The church is known as St. John the Evangelist. The original records are at the Record Office:
- Parish registers of christenings 1809-1970, marriage banns 1861-1953, burials 1791-1885. CRO call number: P 81/1/1, P 81/2/1-2, P 81/3, P 81/4.
- Bishop's transcripts for Alvanley, 1811-1877. CRO call number: EDB 7.
Alvanley registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Avanley Chapelry Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1809-1909 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1791-1885 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1811-1877 | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1811-1877 |
NONE |
The parish is included in the Cheshire Parishes collection FamilySearch Historical Records at FamilySearch.org.
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Records | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, burials, 1791-1812. Baptisms, 1813-1970. Banns of marriages, 1861-1953. | 2186838 Items 10 - 13 |
| Burials, 1813-1885. | 2186839 Item 1 |
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at theFamily History Library in Salt Lake City.
| Bishop's Transcripts | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, burials, 1811-1846, 1848-1868, 1873. Burials, 1874. | 1595461 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, 1874-1877. Burials, 1874-1877. | 1595462 Item 1 |
Nonconformist Churches
There were no known nonconformist congregations in Alvanley.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241237. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Before 1858, Avanley, along with the rest of the county of Cheshire, was under the probate jurisdiction of the Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory). Click on the link to the court for information on access to records and indexes.
Poor Law Unions
Runcorn Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 49-53
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Morant, Roland W. (1989), Cheshire Churches, Birkenhead: Countyvise, p. 96, ISBN 0 907768 18 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 04:59.
- This page has been accessed 643 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More