Altrincham, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Altrincham
Contents |
Parish History
Altrincham (pronounced All-tringum) St. George was built as a chapel of ease to St Mary's Church, Bowdon in 1799. The tower and spire date from 1874 and the chancel from 1886.
During the medieval and post-medieval period, the township of Altrincham was part of the Bowdon parish. Before the English Reformation, the inhabitants of Sale were predominantly Catholic, but afterwards were members of the Church of England. Altrincham did not have a church until the late 18th century because of a low population density in the area. A growing population in led to the Anglican church establishing a chapel of ease in the town in 1799. Nonconformists were also present in Altrincham, Methodists set up a chapel in 1790 Baptists built one in the 1870s. Irish immigrants in the 1830s and 1840s brought Catholicism back to the area, and the first Catholic church built in Trafford was St Vincent's in 1860.
ALTRINCHAM, is a market-town and chapelry, and the head of a union, in the parish of Bowdon, the hundred of Bucklow, N. division of the county of Chester, and is 7 miles (N. by E.) from Knutsford. There are two places of worship for Methodists, and one forUnitarians.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from 1 July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. Here are two excellent Internet sites with birth, marriage a nd death indexes available:
Registration Districts
Here is a list of the districts that have included Altrincham since 1837, with dates of inclusion.
- Altrincham (1837–98)
- Bucklow (1898–1974)
- Trafford (1974+)
Registration events can be searched online on Cheshire BMD
Church Records
Bowdon, St. Mary was the ancient parish church for Altrincham. Altrincham, St. George, Church Street, was built in 1799 as a chapel to Bowdon and became a separate parish in 1860.
Altrincham parish registers registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Altrincham Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1797-1909 |
NONE |
1861-1934 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1801-1900 | NONE |
1808-1808 |
NONE |
1800-1849 |
NONE |
Registers of Baptisms 1799–1997, Marriages 1861–1972 and Burials 1800–1974 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office CRO Call numbers: P132/2721/1-4, 10; P132/2/5-6, P132/3/3-5, P132/5/2.
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at theFamily History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Register: | FHL Film |
| Burials, 1799-1812. Baptisms, 1799-Apr. 1861. | 1655301 Items 9 - 11 |
| Baptisms, Nov. 1860-May 1907. Marriages, 1861- Oct. 1909. | 1655302 |
| Marriages, Oct. 1909-June 1913. Burials 1813-May 1926. Churchwardens' accounts & vestry minutes, 1800-1845, 1875-1918. Church rates, 1862. | 1655303 Items 1 - 7 |
| Graves list, 1870-1915. Baptisms, 1907-1920. Marriages, 1913 - July 1920. | 2093489 Items 14 - 16 |
| Marriages, July 1920-1927. | 2093490 Item 1 |
| Baptisms, 1920-1938. Marriages, 1927-1951. | 2262787 Items 4 - 6 |
Bishop's transcripts for St. George's Church in Altrincham,
| Bishop's Transcripts: | Film |
| Baptisms and burials, 1814-1898. | 1595460 Item 2 1595461 Item 1 |
Altrincham, St. John the Evangelist, was built in 1866 as a chapel to St George and was created a parish church the following year to serve parts of Altrincham, Dunham Massey and Timperley. Registers of Baptisms 1866–1949 and marriages 1867–1984 have been deposited at the[http://www.ukbmd.org.uk/genuki/chs/altrincham.html Cheshire Record ]Office (no burials here). CRO Call numbers: P266/3504/1-2; P266/3854/2; P266/7/1; P266/2/6; P266/6403.
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1866 - Sept. 1892. | 1655303 Items 8 - 10 |
| Baptisms, Sept. 1892-1900. Marriages, 1867-1905. Banns, 1867-1901. Churchwardens' accounts, 1866 - May 1881. | 1655304 |
| Churchwardens' accounts, May 1881-1911. | 1655305 Item 1 |
| Baptisms, 1900-1937. Marriages, 1905-June 1925. | 2068973 Items 2 - 7 |
| Marriages, June 1925-1940. | 2069042 Items 1 - 2 |
| Marriages, 1941-1961. | 2262788 Item 1 |
| Baptisms, 1949-1997. Church's newsletters, 1937-1938, 1958, 1964, 1966, 1980-1982, 1984. | 2356794 Item 3 |
| Church newsletter clips, 1913, 1964-1969, 1993. | 2356795 Item 1 |
Broadheath, St. Alban, Manchester Road/Linsdell Road, was built in 1890 as a chapel to St. George, becoming the parish church for the Broadheath area in 1911. Registers of Baptisms 1896–1910 and Marriages 1911–68 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office CRO Call number: P242/1/1, P242/2/1-5, P242/4/1.
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1896-1899. | 2298979 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, 1899-1910. Marriages, 1911-1955. | 2186840 Items 6 - 11 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Here is a list of nonconformist churches in Altrincham with information about records when known:
- Altrincham, St. Vincent de Paul (Roman Catholic), Bentlinck Road, was opened in 1904, replacing an earlier building in New Street (founded 1847). Registers of baptisms 1847–1944, marriages 1859–1955 and burials 1858–1992 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
- Altrincham, St. Hugh of Lincoln (Roman Catholic), Manchester Road, was built in 1930.
- Altrincham, St. John the Baptist (Roman Catholic), Thorley Lane. Built in 1957.
- Broadheath, Holy Angels (Roman Catholic). Built in 1958.
- Altrincham, Baptist Chapel, Hale Road. Founded 1887.
- Altrincham, Baptist Chapel, Railway Street.
- Altrincham, Bible Christian Chapel, George Street.
- Altrincham, Christian Brethren Chapel, Lloyd Street.
- Altrincham, Methodist Chapel (New Connexion), George Street. Founded 1817. Registers 1819–1837 are at the Record Office.
- Altrincham, Methodist Chapel (Primitive), Devonshire Road.
- Altrincham, Methodist Chapel (Primitive), Oxford Road. Built in 1858. Registers of baptisms 1882–1957 and marriages 1909–1959 are at Manchester Central Library.
- Altrincham, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Chapel Walk. Built in 1795. Registers 1796–1837 are at the Record Office.
- Altrincham, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Woodlands Road/Bank Street. Built in 1866. Registers of baptisms 1869–1891 are at Manchester Central Library.
- Broadheath, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Manchester Road. Built in 1899.
- Altrincham, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Borough Road.
- Altrincham, Salvation Army Mission, Shaws Lane.
- Altrincham, Unitarian Chapel, Dunham Road. ReBuilt in 1876.
- Altrincham, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational), Oxford Road.
- Altrincham, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational), Ashley Road. Built in 1899.
- Bowdon Downs, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational). Founded 1839. Registers of baptisms 1840–1969 and marriages 1849–1972 are at Manchester Central Library.
- Broadheath, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational), Navigation Road/Manchester Road. Built in 1865.
- Altrincham, Welsh Calvanistic, Willow Tree Road. Built in 1903.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241233. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. Before 1858, Altrincham, and the rest of Cheshire, was under the probate jurisdiction of the Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory). See that court's article for information about records.
Poor Law Unions
The New Poor Law (a civil rather than ecclesiastical system for the care of the poor) was passed in 1834, and Poor Law Unions were established, each including several parishes. Here are the Poor Law Unions Altrincham was a part of and the inclusion dates:
- Altrincham (1836–95)
- Bucklow (1895–1930).
The Altrincham Union was renamed Bucklow Altrincham (renamed Bucklow) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
To read a gazetteer description for Altrincham, go to Vision of Britain.
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 44-49
See the Altrincham town web site for more history and other information.
Bibliography
- Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971]. The Buildings of England: Cheshire. New Haven and London: Yale University Press. p. 59. ISBN 0 300 09588 0.
- Morant, Roland W. (1989), Cheshire Churches, Birkenhead:
- Countyvise, p. 95,ISBN 0 907768 18 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 19:44.
- This page has been accessed 1,309 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More