Althorpe with Keadby, LincolnshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Lincolnshire Gotoarrow.png  Lincolnshire Parishes


Downloaded4404047589808096289 Althorpe St+Oswald Lincolnshire.JPG

Contents

Parish History

Althorpe with Keadby St Oswald is an Ancient parish in the Isle of Axholme North Lincolnshire and includes Keadby.

The village lies within the civil parish of Keadby with Althorpe which includes the hamlet of Derrythorpe to the south. To the south of the village is the large civil parish of Belton (near Epworth), Lincolnshire, and next the Trent is part of West Butterwick, Lincolnshire. It is one of twelve parishes in the Isle of Axholme, and before 1996, was in the Boothferry district of Humberside. It is in the Axholme North ward of North Lincolnshire. There used to be only eight parishes in the Isle of Axholme.  Amcotts, Lincolnshirewas created from part of Althorpe in 1850.

ALTHORP (St. Oswald), a parish, in the union of Thorne, W. division of the wapentake of Manley, parts of Lindsey, county of Lincoln, 11 miles (W. by N.) from Glandford-Brigg; containing, with the townships of Amcotts and Keadby. There is a chapel of ease at Amcotts. [1]

Civil Registration

This parish was part of the Thorne registration district from 1837-1947 when it became part of the Don Valley registration district. Thorne registration district

Registers are now held at North Lincolnshire
The Register Office
92 Oswald Road
Scunthorpe
DN15 7PA
01724 843915. registrars@northlincs.gov.uk

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Link to the Family History Library Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection Althorpe with Keadby

The digitisation of parish records for the county now offers images  via the Lincs to the past website (July 2011). Use advanced search terms at Search Lincs to the past to search for available images for parish registers and other records for this parish with images. Advance search terms Althorpe Par 1 will identify available images.

Material deposited at Lincolnshire Archives, St Rumbold Street,Lincoln,Lincolnshire,LN2 5AB,England Enquiries: lincolnshire.archives@lincolnshire.gov.uk The website enables you to view a PDF file for all records held for each parish as part of continuing efforts to provide an online catalogue

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438760. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Poor Law Unions

Thorne Poor Law Union, Yorkshire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lincolnshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 44-49.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 July 2012, at 16:28.
  • This page has been accessed 464 times.