Allamakee County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Allamakee County
Guide to Allamakee County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Allamakee County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1847 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Waukon |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Allamakee County Courthouse 110 Allamakee St. P.O. Box 248 Waukon, IA 52172-1794 Phone:(563) 568-6351 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Allamakee County Courthouse
110 Allamakee St.
P.O. Box 248
Waukon, IA 52172-1794
Phone:(563) 568-6351
History
Parent County
1847--Allamakee County was created 20 February 1847 from unorganized territory. The county was attached to Clayton County prior to organization on 6 March 1849. County seat: Waukon [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
This list of cities and townships come from wikipedia.org.
Cities
Harpers Ferry
Lansing
New Albin
Postville
Waterville
Waukon
[edit] Townships
Allamakee County is divided into eighteen townships:
Center
Fairview
Franklin
French Creek
Hanover
Iowa
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lansing
Linton
Ludlow
Makee
Paint Creek
Post
Taylor
Union City
Union Prairie
Waterloo
Unincorporated communities
Dorchester
Rossville
Churchtown
Neighboring Counties
Clayton | Fayette | Winneshiek | Crawford County, Wisconsin | Vernon County, Wisconsin | Houston County, Minnesota
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
David Rumsey Map Collection is a large online collection of rare, old, antique historical atlases, globes, maps, charts plus other cartographic treasures.
Military
Newspapers
- Online Obituaries:iagenweb.org/cgi-bin/websearch/search.pl
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries under the name AccessNewspaperArchive.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:29.
- This page has been accessed 1,643 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

