Alderwasley, DerbyshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Derbyshire Gotoarrow.png Derbyshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Alderwasley

St Margaret's Chapel - Alderwasley Derbyshire.jpg

Contents

Parish History

Alderwasley was a chapelry in Wirksworth, Derbyshire Ancient Parish in Derbyshire.[1]


The early chapelry at Chapel Hill dates from the early 16th century and now serves as the village hall. The chapel of St Margaret has been designated as a grade II listed building by English Heritage British listed building

Alderwasley Wikipedia

The church of All Saints was built in 1849-1850 at Higg Lane and has been designated a grade II listed building by English Heritage British listed building

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

To find the names of neighbouring parishes, use Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Derbyshire Record Office hold deposited parish registers for Alderwasley All Saints Marriages 1936-1979 and Burials 1861-1937 which have not been microfilmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah.

For details of Derbyshire Record Office Record Guide visit Derbyshire Record Office records Link to the Family History Library Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection Alderwasley


Non-Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241288. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

See Derbyshire Census

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Derbyshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Belper Poor Law Union, Derbyshire

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

Reference

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 26-31. Adapted. Accessed: 28 Jan 2013

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 28 January 2013, at 17:23.
  • This page has been accessed 429 times.