Alden, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Erie County
Town of Alden
United States
New York
Erie County
Village of Alden
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
History
Additional Resources:
|
Genealogical Resources: History of Alden, NY |
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Ewell Free Library
13280 Broadway
Alden, NY 14004
Phone: 716-937-7082
| Grosvenor Room Genealogy Buffalo and Erie County Public Library Lafayette Square Buffalo, NY 14203 (716) 858-8900 Email form | blog |
Genealogical Resources: Local histories, census records, church and cemetery records, city directories, ethnic and immigration research, African American research, published family histories, maps and atlases, military records and history, vital records, yearbooks and school records. The website includes dozens of guides for topics such as: African-American Genealogy, Canadian Genealogy, German Genealogy, Irish Genealogy, Italian Genealogy, Jewish Genealogy, Native American Genealogy, and Polish Genealogy. |
| Western New York Genealogical Society Library Hamburg Historical Society Museum 5859 South Park Avenue, Rt. 62 Hamburg, NY Contacts |
Genealogical Resources: Atlases, gazetters, directories, histories, church records, cemetery records, vital index, censuses, compiled genealogies, immigrant lists, military records, and periodicals. |
Societies
Alden Historical Society
13213 Broadway
Alden, NY 14004
Phone: 716-937-3700
Email: AldenHistSoc@gmail.com
| Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society 25 Nottingham Court Buffalo, NY 14216 716-873-9644 Facebook page |
Genealogical Resources: Library, Guide to Genealogical Materials, city directories, church records (many Roman Catholic parishes), cemetery transcriptions, censuses, genealogy books, obituary index to Buffalo newspapers (1811-2001), private papers, obituary request form, published family histories, list of professional researchers for hire. |
| Erie County Historical Federation 11 Danforth Street Chektowaga, NY 14227 Facebook page[1] |
Genealogical Resources: "Loosely organized group of local historical societies and appointed town historians of Erie County, acting as a liaison between groups and providing a speakers bureau."[1] |
| Western New York Genealogical Society P.O. Box 338 Hamburg, N.Y. 14075-0338 |
Genealogical Resources: Surname list, locality list, 1865 Census index, journal, research library. |
Town Clerk
Town of Alden, Clerk
Town Hall, 3311 Wende Road
Alden, NY 14004
Phone: 716-937-6969, ext. 2
Email: bycinad@alden.erie.gov
Genealogical Records
Town Historian
Leonard Weisbeck, Sr.[2]
Town Hall, 3311 Wende Road
Alden, NY 14004
Phone: 716-937-9226
Village Historian
Leonard Weisbeck, Sr.[2]
13389 Park Street
Alden, NY 14004
Town/Village Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Alden, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Erie County, New York Town Historians, Historical Societies and Historical Museums, Updated: 20 October 2004, http://wnyroots.tripod.com/index-historians.html (accessed 15 December 2011).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Pub., 2009), 492. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 March 2012, at 22:27.
- This page has been accessed 325 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More