Aldborough, NorfolkEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Gotoarrow.png Norfolk Parishes Gotoarrow.pngAldborough

St Marys Aldborough.jpg

Contents

Parish History

ALDBOROUGH (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Erpingham, hundred of North Erpingham, E. division of Norfolk, 6 miles (N.) from Aylsham. [1]


Aldborough St Mary the Virgin is an Ancient Parish in the Repps deanery of the Diocese of Norwich.

Wikipedia. Genuki.org.uk also provides addtional information on this parish.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

  • Erpingham 1837-1938
  • North Walsham 1939-1974

The Register Office, 18 Kings Arms Street, North Walsham, NR28 9JX.
Tel/Fax: 01692 406220. E-mail: registration.nwalsham@norfolk.gov.uk

Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Link to the Family History Library Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection

Aldborough

Images of the parish registers may be viewed online in Historic Records (formerly Record Search)  See also England Norfolk Church of England Parish Registers and Bishops’ Transcripts Norfolk Record Office reference PD 220

England Norfolk Church of England Bishops’ Transcripts (FamilySearch Historical Records)

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438853. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

See Norfolk Census


transcript of 1891 census

1891 Census Surnames Index courtesy of the Norfolk Transcription Archives

Poor Law Unions

Erpingham workhouse

Norfolk Poor Law Unions

Erpingham Poor Law Union

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Military Records

WW1 War Memorial courtesy of the Norfolk Transcription Archives

Web sites

for information about the parish

Aldborough watermill

Norfolk Churches website

Reference

  1. Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 20-26.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 8 January 2013, at 14:29.
  • This page has been accessed 387 times.