Ainsworth, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Guide to Ainsworth, Lancashire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Chapelry History
AINSWORTH, or Cockey-Moor,a parochial chapelry,in the parish of Middleton, union of Bury, hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 3 miles east by north from Bolton. There is a neat place of worship for English Presbyterians, built in 1715,[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Ainsworth chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Middleton to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| AINSWORTH CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1727) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1727-1912 | 1731-1754; 1808-1837; 1843-1948 | 1727-1948 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1900 | None | ||
| MIDDLETON ST LEONARD PARISH (1541) Indexes (ancient parish containing AINSWORTH) | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1541-1752 | ||||
| LOPC | 1695-1874 | 1541-1836 | 1541-1874 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1974 | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1541-1752 | None | ||
| AC | 1541-1752 | 1541-1752 | 1541-1752 | ||
| FREG | 1541-1630, 1653-1729 | 1541-1644, 1658-1729 | 1641-1729 | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Ainsworth and comprising the whole ancient parish of Middleton to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the MIDDLETON PARISH page.
Parish registers for Ainsworth, 1727-1848 Microfilm of original records in the Manchester Central Library, Manchester. Ainsworth is a chapelry in the parish of Middleton.
| Contents |
Film |
| Baptisms, 1727-1836; marriages, 1739-1837; burials, 1727-1848. |
FHL BRITISH Film 559148 |
Bishop's transcripts for Ainsworth, 1731-1877 Microreproduction of original manuscripts housed at the Lancashire Record Office, Preston. Ainsworth, also called Cockey, is a chapelry in the parish of Middleton. Lancashire Record Office: DRM/2/231
| Content | Film |
| Baptisms, 1731-1738, 1740-1744, 1751-1758, 1765-1768, 1807-1835, 1856-1870, 1872, 1877; Marriages, 1731-1737, 1740, 1742-1745, 1751-1754, 1765-1766, 1807-1835; Burials, 1731-1736, 1740-1745, 1751-1757, 1767-1768, 1808-1835, 1857-1870, 1872-1874, 1877. |
FHL BRITISH Film 1545704 Item 2 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306928. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Bury Poor Law Union, Lancashire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53025 British History Online Ainsworth
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 17-20. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50746 Date accessed: 25 June 2010.<br><br>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 May 2013, at 17:49.
- This page has been accessed 706 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
