Admarsh, LancashireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Lancashire Gotoarrow.png Lancashire Parishes

Admarsh Saint Eadmer .jpg

Contents

Parish History

Admarsh St Eadmer is a chapel of ease created in 1748 from Lancaster St Mary, Lancashire Ancient Parish.

St Eadmer is a virtually unique dedicatory name in England. The church was rebuilt in 1835 by John Dewhurst and restored and enlarged in 1897. It has a west tower and lancet windows.

Bleasdale is a village and civil parish in the Wyre district of Lancashire, England, in the Forest of Bowland Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

Admarsh in Bleasdale, St Eadmer, is a chapelry in the parish of Lancaster, union of Garstang, hundred of Amounderness, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 7 miles east by north from Garstang.[1]

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records on the "Lancashire" main page.

Lancashire researchers now have two outstanding web sites with name lists or indexes, including one for local Lancashire births, marriages and deaths (BMDs) as well as a general site with national BMDs available to search online--including for Lancashire:

Church records

Admarsh in Bleasdale chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Lancaster to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:

FS = FamilySearch.org
LOPC Lancashire Online Parish Clerk project
FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk
LBMDLancashireBMD.org.uk
AC = Ancestry.co.uk


BLEASDALE (ADMARSH CHAPEL) ST EADMER Chapelry (1779) Indexes
Baptisms Marriages Burials
FS 1779-1900 1849-1900  None
LOPC 1779-1982 1849-1976 1781-1900
LBMD None 1849-1976 None
LANCASTER ST MARY'S PARISH (1599) Indexes (ancient parish containing ADMARSH)
FS 1599-1886 1599-1812  None
LOPC 1749-1900 1599-1900 1749-1881
FMP  None 1539-1837 None
LBMD None 1837-1998 None 
AC 1559-1748 1559-1748 1559-1748


The Family History Library has microfilmed these chapelry registers and the data will eventually, also be posted online up to about 1910 (not as late as the above years). Here's the microfilm associated with this chapelry--Family History Library BRITISH Film 1517649 Items 7 - 11:

  • Baptisms, 1779-1900
  • Marriages, 1849-1900
  • Burials, 1807-1900


For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Admarsh and comprising the whole ancient parish of Lancaster to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the LANCASTER ST MARY PARISH page.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306936. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Poor Law Unions

Garstang Poor Law Union, Lancashire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 279-282. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50807 Date accessed: 25 June 2010.



 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 29 September 2012, at 12:13.
  • This page has been accessed 480 times.