Adams County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
This article is about a northeast Colorado county. For other uses, see Adams.
United States
Colorado
Adams County
Guide to Adams County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adams County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 15, 1901 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Brighton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Adams County Courthouse 450 S 4th Avenue Brighton, CO 80901-3196 Phone 303.654.6020 Adams County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1902,
some burial records, some land records from Arapahoe
County prior to 1901, school census 1902-1964 and military
discharge records, 17th Judicial District Court Clerk has divorce records;
Probate Court has probate records; Hall of Justice has court records [1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Brighton [2]
Parent County
15 April 1901: Adams County was created from Arapahoe County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Belleview Cemetery, Westminister BillionGraves
Bennett Cemetery
Black Cemetery
Eastlawn Memorial Gardens
Elmwood Cemetery
Fairview Cemetery
Highland Memorial Gardens
Mount Nebo Cemetery
Riverside Cemetery, Commerce City BillionGraves
Rose Hill Cemetery
Wesley Chapel Cemetery
Woolsey Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Adams County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Adams County Old Age Pension Records 1933 - 1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Adams County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Adams County, Colorado (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Ancestry maps - Top cities by ethnic group
Historic maps of CO cities - Library of Congress
Historic maps of Colorado
Adams County Maps Adams County, Colorado
Military
American Battle Monuments Commission - Overseas cemeteries
Civil War Soldiers & Sailors database
Military records - National Archives
Nationwide grave locator - U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Search military records (historic)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Colorado State Archives has put an index of the Adams County teachers who were approved to teach in the county by the County Superintendent of Schools for the years 1913-1935 on-line. This list shows their name and may include the date, type of teaching certificate they possess and the town of residence.
Repositories
Archives and Libraries
- Rangeview Library District
11658 N. Huron
Northglenn, CO 80234
Phone: (303)288-2001
Websitewww.anythinklibraries.org/
- Westminster Public Library
3705 W. 112th Ave
Westminster, CO 80031
Phone: (303) 404-5555
Website www.ci.westminster.co.us/44.htm
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Aurora Family History Center
950 Laredo St
Aurora, CO 80011
Museums
Societies
- Brighton Genealogy Society
343 S. 21st Street
Brighton, CO 80601-2525
- Adams County Historical Society
9601 Henderson Rd.
Brighton, CO 80601
Telephone 303-659-7103
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Adams County Inheritance Tax Record Index for the years 1929-1943 on-line. Read more.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
The Colorado State Archives has put a name only Index to the Adams County Divorce Records for the period 1904-1913 on-line.
Places
Populated Places
Aurora (city)
Bennett (town)
Brighton (city)
Commerce City (city)
Dupont
Eastlake
Federal Heights (city)
Henderson
Irondale
Northglenn (city)
Strasburg
Thornton (city)
Watkins
Welby
Westminster (city)
Web Sites
- Adams County COGenWeb Project]
- Family History Library Catalog
- Adams County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Adams County, Colorado. Page 97At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 18:50.
- This page has been accessed 2,662 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

