Aberaeron, CeredigionEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Wales
Ceredigion
Aberaeron
A guide to genealogy in Aberaeron, with information on where to find birth, baptism, marriage, death and burial records; census records; wills; cemeteries; maps; ...
Aberaeron is a town, community and ecclesiastical parish in Ceredigion, Wales. Historically, the town was in the parishes of Llanddewi Aberarth and Henfynyw on opposite banks of the Afon Aeron.
The headquarters of Ceredigion County Council are situated in the town.
Before 1974 the town was in the historic county of Cardiganshire and, between 1974 and 1996 in the County of Dyfed. In 1996 it became part of the modern county of Ceredigion.
Contents |
History
The name Aberaeron comes from "the mouth of the River Aeron", Aeron being a Welsh god of war) is a seaside resort town in Ceredigion, Wales. The population was 1520 in 2001. The present town was planned and developed from 1805 by the Rev. Alban Thomas Jones Gwynne. The harbour he built operated as a port and supported a shipbuilding industry in the 19th century. A group of workmen's houses and a school were built on the harbour's north side, but these were reclaimed by the sea. Steam ships continued to visit the harbour until the 1920s but, in later years, it evolved into a small half-tide harbour for recreational craft. The estuary is also crossed by a wooden pedestrian bridge.
For further information on Aberaeron see:
Administration
| Years | County |
|---|---|
| before 31 March 1974 | Cardiganshire |
| 1 April 1974 - 31 March 1996 | Dyfed |
| from 1 April 1996 | Ceredigion |
Records
Civil Registration
Church Records
Census Records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. To view these census images online, they are available through a number of websites for a fee ($) or free.
- FamilySearch now has all of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate Records
Maps and Gazetteers
Web Sites
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 13:44.
- This page has been accessed 192 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More