Øvre Rendal, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hedmark County > Øvre Rendal
Contents |
Church Records
See Rendal
Census Records
See Rendal for earlier census records
- 1900 Census A database is online at Digitalarkivet 1900-telling for 0433 Øvre Rendal
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
Aarholdt, Alfheim, Anders "Pi" stuen, Andershaugen, Annehaugen, Aspeli, Aspelund, 17 Asphaugen, Aspheim, Bakken, Barmo, Bekkeng, Bekkelund, Bekketun, Bekkevold, Bergar, 13 Berge, 1 Berget, 3 Berge øvre, Bergfellinga, Bergheim, Bergli, Berglund, Bergsetbakken, Bergsetberget, Bergsethaugen, Bergset-Nystuen, Bergsetsveen, Berg-Sta, Bergtun, Bergåkeren, 17 Berset, Birkisetr, Bjønnhaug, 23 Bjøntegaard, 23 Bjøntegaard nordre, Bjørgum, Bjørkely, Bjørnbakken, Bjørnsmoen, Bjørnset, Bjørnstad, Bjørnstadmoen, Blesteregga, Bomstua, 29 Bolstad, Brakka, Brattbakken, 3 Brekenget, 8 Brekken, Brendegga, Brendly, Brendnesset, Brenna, Brenninga, Broegga, 13 Broen, 48 Broen, Broen-Berge, 2 Brøten, 1 Bursledet, 31 Burstuen, 72 Buviken, Bårteigen, Dalbakk, 47 Dalen, Dalene, Dalheim, 63 Drevsjømoen, Dåplen, Eikaberg, Einebu, Einemo, Eldjord, Elgmoen, 31 Elvaal, 31 Elvaal nedre, 31 Elvaal søndre, 31 Elvaal øvre, Elverhøy, Elvestad, Elvtun, Elvålsmarka, Embretshaugen, Endeli, Engli, Engset, 13 Enkesædet, Eriksegga, Evensutrøa, Fedraheimen, Feldtdalsteigen, 31 Fellingen (Nilsfellinga), Ferderstua, Fjelly, Finshall, 48 Finstad, 48 Finstad ytre, 48 Finstad øvre, Fjellstua, Fjøshaugen, Flaten, Flekkan, Fløtten, 35 Fonnaas, Fonnåsvollen, Fossmoen, Fredheim, Fredly, Furubakken, Furubo, Furuheim, Furuholdt, Furumo, uruli, Furulund, Furuly, Furumo, 68 Fæmundsenden, 66 Fæmundsundet, 69 Fæmundsvolden, 67 Galten, Gammelbrua, Gammellia, 22 Gammelstuen, Gammelstu-Hangård, Gjelten, Gjerdingen, 48 Gjesvommen, 47 Gjota, Glenne, Glomlia, Glomstad, Glomvang, 65 Gløtvola, Grane, Graneng, Granerud, Granheim, Granli, Granlund, Granly, Granmo, Granrøsta, Granum, 3 Granviken, Grindalen, Grindalsegga, 46 Grindflekken, Groven, Grøndal, Grøtegga, Grøtestua, 2 Grøting, Gullmoen, 7 Haarset, Haffelbakken, Hagen, 1 Halsteinstrøa, Hammerstad, Hanehaugen, Hanestad, Hanestadstua, 22 Hangaard, 22 Hangaard nordre, Hangårdstrøa, Hansbua, Haug, 17 Haugen, 25 Haugen, 71 Haugen, Haugset, Haugusetegga, Haugstad, Haugtrøa, Haukåli, Haukånabben, Haukåmoen (Trine-Line-Li), Haukåmotrøa, Haukånær, Heimen, Heggelund, 36 Helstad, Herset, Herskjestøa, 28 Hogset, Holdtet, Holen eng, Holmbunesset, Holtet, Hovde, 16 Høie nordre, Høyeegga, Høystad, Hågensbakken, Håkenstad, Hårset, Hårseteie, Hårsetstubaken, Ingvaldsletta, Ivershaugen, Jakobsfellinga, Jens Smed-plassen, Jensstua, 13 Jordet, Jordet-Berge, Karlshaugen, Karlsrommet, Kirkestua, Kivatun, Kivbrakka, Kivmoen, Kjernvang, Kjølsety, Kjølstad, Kjønnbakken, Klokkergården, Koietrøa, Korsbakken, Korsvold, Kotterud, Kringsjå, Kristenstrøa, Kroken, 13 Kvarskroken, Kvernbekken, Kvernbekklund, Kvernbekkmoen, 30 Kvernhusmoen, 23 Kverningneset, Kverningsveen, Kvilheim, 50 Kvislen, Labstua (Fossheim), 5 Langletet, Lauvseth, Lermoen, Lien, Lilleberget, Lilleenget, 13 Lillestuen, 41 Lillestuen, Lossibakken, Lund, Lykkja, Lyngen, Lyngås, 1 Lykkja, Løkka, 3 Løkken, Løkken-Berge, 4 Løvegga, 1 Løvhaugen, Løvås, 48 Maana, Marken, Martinius, Meldrum, Mellesmoen, Messingstua, 40 Midskogen, Midtskogbrenna, Midtbrøta, Midtli, Midtun, Midt-Høye, 46 Millehaugen, Minne, 12 Missjøhaugen, 31 Moen, 49 Moen, Mostu, Motrøa, Myrbakken, Myrbergbakken, 17 Myrberget, Myra, 48 Myre, Myrheim, Myrestua, Myrvang, Myrvold, 21 Møm, Nedrebakken, Nedre Hanestad, Nedre Havn, Nedre Røsten, Nedre Sandbakken, Negården-Nordset, 42 Neksjølien, Neby, Negarden, Nereng, Nerli, Nessheim, Nilsrøsa, Nordihaug, Nordheim, Nordli, 41 Nordistuen, Nordmoen, Nordre Bakken, Nordre Grøtting, Nordre Hårset, Nordre moen, Norder Måna, Nordre Vesleleet, 25 Nordset, Nordsethaugen, Nordstu-Mømb, Nordvang, Nybakk, Nyberg, Nybu, 2 Nyen, Nyenget, 5 Nygaarden, Nyhaug, Nyheim, Nyhus, Nygardslia, Nymoen, Nymostua, Nysted, 17 Nystuen, 46 Nystuen, Nystu-Berge, Nystumoen, Nystu-Mømb, Nysveen, 48 Nytrøen, Nyvang, Olderøbakken, Olstad, 46 Oppistuen, 17 Opstuen, Oppstu-Hangård, 22 Opstuen, Oppstumoen, Ordertrøa, Perstrøa (Bergum), 14 Rendalens Præstegaard, Reinli, Roa, Rognstad, 43 Rommenstad, 4 Rotbekksveen, 2 Rugsveen, Rødbekk, Rønningen, Røstestua, Sagbakken, Sagstua, Sagsveen, Sandaker, Sersjanttrøa, Setre, Siristua, Sjulhushagen, Skarpsno, Skattebo, Skjæret, Skogheim, Skogholt, Skogli, Skogly, Skogstad, Skovly, 31 Skrædderstuen (Svartmotrøa), Skredderstuenget, 21 Sletten, Slettmoen, Slønabben, Smedberget, Smedstad, Smedstua, Snippen, Solbakken, Solgløtt (Trøtun), Solhaug, Solheim, Solli, Solset, Solstad, Stenbakken, Stenberg, Stenberget, Stendalen, Stenerø, Stenmo, Stenro, Stenrud, Stenseth, 41 Storlægda, Storstu-Berge (Lillstu), Storstubakken, Strandvold, Sundvang, Svartmotrøa, 13 Sveen, 17 Sveen, Svehaug, Sveheim, Svendstu, Svestad, Sveum, Svingen, Svingstad, Steinborg, Syringa, Syringsmoen, Søgård, 70 Sømaaen, Søndre bakken, Søndre Bergersveen, Søndre Grasbekken, Søndre Grøtting, Søndre Høye, Søndre Hårset, Søndre Olderbakken, Søndre Vesleleet, 13 Sørberget, Sørbergli, 64 Sørgjota, Sørli, Søstu-Mømb, Tegnstad, Teigen, Teletun, Thune, Tjønnhaug, Tobro, Tobroenget, Torbo, Toreshaugen, Torgerstu, Tranum, Trollheimen, Thorsheim, Traen, Trivstad, Tronsli, Tondsmo, 31 Trøen, Tua, Tuft, Tufta, Tunheim, Tuve, Tyritun, 31 Tyslebroen, 3Tyslosen, 1 Tyslemoen, 31 Tyslosen, Tyvbrakka, Tørmo, Ulands, 46 Unset nedre, 46 Unset nordre, 41 Unset søndre, Urli, Urseth, Ustu-Bergset, Ustu-moen, Ustu-Mømb, 4 Utheim, Uti-Finstad, 6 Utistuen, 17 Utstuen, 39 Vakkerrøsten, Vangen, 24 Vardenær, Velstu-Berge, Vestby, Vesterheim, Vestheim, Vestli, Visyn, Vivelstad, Voldstua, Vårdal-Fellinga, Vårtun, Væråmoen, Zachrismoen, Øien, Øieng, Ørbakken, Østli, Østmo, Østre Sørberget, Østvang, Øverheim, Øverli, Øverås, Øvre Hanestad, Øvre Havn, Øvre Sandbakken, Øvre Stenrud, Åeng, Ånestu, Årvold, Åsli
Probate Records
1675-1744: Records are found in Solør og Østerdal judicial district.
1772-1823: Records are found in Østerdal judicial district.
1823-1846: Records are found in Nord-Østerdal judicial district.
1696-1779: Clerical probate records are found in Hedemarken og Østerdalen Deanery.
1761-1832: Clerical probate records are found in Østerdalen Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Øvre Rendal: Gardenes og slektenes historie
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 March 2013, at 20:48.
- This page has been accessed 239 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More