Østre Bærum, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Akershus County > Østre Bærum
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm at the Family History Library for Østre Bærum prestegjeld (clerical district). Contains the parish registers from Østre Bærum (Haslum) parish. It was separated from Asker clerical district in 1894. For earlier records see Asker clerical district.
Digitized parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet [Digital Archives]
Census Records
See Asker
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
The Family History Library has farm books: Bærum, en bygds historie
Local history and genealogies of the farmers in Østre and Vestre Bærum (Haslum and Tanum) parishes.
Histories of the farms and genealogical information on farm residents in Bærum (Vestre and Østre Bærum), Akershus co., Norway.
Contents: vol. 1. [gnr. 45-72] -- vol. 2. [gnr. 73-94] -- vol. 3. Lommedalen : [gnr. 95-118] -- vol. 4. Østre Bærum : g.nr. 1-11 fra Haslum til Høvik.
Farm Names
35 Aas 2 Avløs 12 Ballerud 9 Blommenholm 29 Dæli 34 Eik 8 Ekeberg 5 Engebraaten 4 Fleskum 41 Fornebu 31 Fossum med Osjordet 44 Gaasøen 26 Garløs 43 Gjeita 18 Gjønnes 20 Grav 33 Grini 27 Haga 1 Haslum 22 Haug 22 Haugsæteren 21 Hosle 11 Høvik 13 Ingersholm 38 Jar 44 Kjeholmen 18 Kleven 41 Koksa 5 Krabberud 32 Leuchemarken 41 Lilleøen 40 Lysaker 8 Løkeberg 21 Lønnaas 39 Malurtaasen 19 Nadderud 3 Nes 44 Nessal 28 Nordby 42 Oksenøen store 24 Ommen 44 Ost 19 Præsterud 10 Ramstad 16 Skjelme-Stabæk 24 Skotta 21 Skottebraaten 43 Snarøen 5 Solberg 25 Stein 21 Toppaas 21 Toppen 6 Valler 37 Vold nedre 30 Østeren 23 Øverland
Farm Books on the Internet
There are five volumes.
Probate Records
1656-1901: Records are found in Aker judicial district.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 July 2012, at 22:20.
- This page has been accessed 352 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More