Åmot, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hedmark County > Åmot
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm of parish registers available at the Family History Library for Åmot clerical district. Contains parish registers for the parishes Åmot, Nordre-Osen, and Deset. Included Rendalen parish until 1741, all of Osen parish until 1787 when it was annexed to Trysil clerical district and Stor Elvdal parish until 1868. Included Nordre-Osen parish again from 1880. Records available from 1734- 1920.
Digitized images of parish register available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives). Åmot: 1780-1883;
Åmot/Deset: 1895-1910;
Åmot/Nordre Osen: 1878-1949;
Åmot/Rendal: 1661-1680;
Åmot/Stor Elvdal: 1860-1870;
Åmot/Åmot: 1734-1779, 1815-1847, 1890-1947;
Åmot/Åmot, Deset: 1884-1889.
Census Records
- 1664-1666 Census Solør, Østerdalen og Odalen fogderi: Aamot (Åmot) clerical district: Aamot (Åmot) parish, Elvedalen (Stor-Elvdal) annex parish and Ringdalen (Rendalen) annex parish. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 122977 Item 3 and online at Digitalarkivet as scanned images.
- 1664-1666 Census Hedemarken prosti: Aamot (Åmot) clerical district: Aamot (Åmot) parish, Elvedalen (Stor-Elvdal) annex parish, Ytre Rendal annex parish and Øvre Rendal (Rendalen) annex parish. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 122967 Item 2 and online at Digitalarkivet as scanned images and also as a database.
- 1801 Census Åmot clerical district includes Åmot, Strand, Deset, and Stor-Elvdal parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 122992 Item 2 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet as 1801-telling for 0429 Aamodt.
- 1865 Census Åmot clerical district includes Åmot, and Stor-Elvdal parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 123064 Item 4 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet as 1865-telling for 0429 Aamot.
- 1875 Census Åmot clerical district. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273153-173154; Farm name index 273272
- 1900 Census Åmot clerical district included Åmot and Nordre Osen parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273815-273816 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1900-telling for 0429 Aamot.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Lillevold, Eyvind, Åmot bygdebok, Åmot 1967-1973. FHL 948.23/A3 D2l A genealogy of the people and their farms and a history of Åmot in Hedmark county. An index was created for vol. 1 by FHL volunteers and staff and has been added to the front of the book. This index is found also at the following link: File:948.23-A3 D2l v1 - AMOT1.pdf
| The farm name index referenced above may include more names than the list below. |
Farm Names
The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh Farm Name Index in about 1900 were as follows:
8 Aamot, 9 Aamot Præstegaard, 5 Aaset, 5 Aasetkvernen, Ajerhagen, Akre, Alfheim, 31 Alme, Almemoen, Almesveen, 20 Almus, 45 Amundstad, 46 Amundstadengen, Amundsveen, 53 Arndal, Arnebo, Arneslykkja, 25 Arnestad lille, Arnestadmoen, Arnestadsletten, Arnestadsveen, Arnestu, Arnstad, Arresthuset, Arvestad, Asprusten, Avskjæringen, Badstubakken, Bakke, Bakkebo, Bakkelund, Bakkely, Bakkeløkken, Bakken, Bakketun, Bakstad, Bakkstuen, Baklund, Banktomten, Barmo, Barstad, 6 Bechsminde, Bakkeli, Baklund, Bekk, Bekkelund, Bekkely, Bekkemoen, Bekken, Bekketun, Bekkevold, Belset, Berg, 50 Berge, Bergeløkken, Berget, Berggjerdsla, Bergheim, Bergli, Berhlienstua, Bergly, Bergset, Birkelund, Birkely, Bjerke, Bjerkhaug, Bjørgan, Bjørke, Bjørkhaga, Bjørkhaug, Bjørkheim, Bjørkholen, Bjørkli, Bjørklund, Bjørkly, Bjørkås, Bjørsland, 3 Bjørnstad, Bjørnstadstua, 52 Blikberget, 13 Blikstad, Blikstadplassen, Blikstadstua, 41 Bogen, 48 Bolstad, 18 Bolstad nedre, Bratli, Bratsveen, Breidablikk, Brænden, Brenna, Broberg, Brovold, Brubakken, Brufallet, 8 Brufaldet, Brænden, Bråten, Bråtenmoen, Bråtenstua, Buen, Burgtun, Buviken, 35 Buøen, 35 Buøvolden, Bæk, Bø, Børrestua, Bårdstua, Caritas, Dal, Dalbo, Dalby, Dalglimt, Dalgløtt, Davan, Delebekk, 37 Deset mellem, Eggset, Eibo, Elgtun, Ellingrud, Elvebakken, Elvegløtt, Elvestad, Elvetun, Enbarhaugen, Endeløsmyren, Eng, Enga, Engeli, Engemoen, Engen, Espelund, Evje, Fagerhøi, Fagerhøy, Fagerli, Fagertun, Faldsveen, 36 Farbrorsæteren, Felleskjøpets lager, Finstad, Fjeldbo, Fjellstad, Fjellvang, Flatten, Flåtestøen, Fosshaug, Fram, Fredbo, Fredheim, Fredlund, Fredly, Fredvang, Frostad, Frydenberg, Furubakken, Furuheim, Furuli, Furulund, Furuly, Furuset, Furuås, 1 Galaabraaten, Gammelengen, 36 Gammelstuen, Gildheim, Gimsar, 18 Gjerdingen, Gjermundrud, 41 Gjerdslien, 36 Gjetvoldstuen, 35 Gjota, Glesåsen, Glombo, Glomblikk, Glomhaug, Glomsmo, 54 Glomstad, Glåmågård, Gorostua, Gran, Granberg, Grane, Graner, Granheim, Granhol, Granholt, Granli, Granlia, Granlund, Granly, Granom, Granrud, 41 Granrusten, Granstugan, Granvold, Granås, Grasegga, 11 Grenje, Grenjeengen, Grenjestua, Grindbækstua, Grinden, Grinihagen, Grønjestua, Grønli, Grønvollen, Gundastua, Gunnarhjemmet, Hagebo, Hageløkken, 11 Hagen, 19 Hagen, Hagetun, Halfarheim, Halstenstua, Halvmilstykket, Halvorstu, Hammeren, Hamra, Hansberget, Hansstua, Haraldstad, Harptjernsberget, Haug, Haugedalen, Haugen, Haugli, Haugtun, Haukstad, Heien, 43 Heiene, 26 Heløen, Heimstad, Heimtun, Heka, Helgeby, Hellestua, Hem, 5 Hemstad, Herstad, Hiet, 8 Himmeldalsæteren, Hjemli, Hjørnet, Hoberg, 19 Hole, Holmbo, Holmviken, 51 Holset, Hovdbroen, 27 Hovdeneset, 42 Hulsæteren, 2 Hummelneset, Hummelnesstua, Hverven, Hyggestua, Høgset, Høgtun, Høili, Høie, Høines, Høistad, Høye, Høymyra, Høystad, Ingerstu, Ingridlykka, Ingridstua, Ingstad, 43 Ilsaas nordre, Jahren, Jenbo, Jesla, Jettebo, Jonsgården, Jonsstuen, Jorddal, 42 Julussengen, Jørgenstua, 30 Kaasa, Karistua, Karlstad, Kikut, Kildalsløkken, Kirkeberg, Kildal, 32 Kilde, Kildebakken, Kirkemo, Kirkenær, Kirkestuen, Kjellstad, Kjernmoen, Kjølstad, 2 Kletsæteren, 22 Kløfstad, 57 Knapkjølen, Knashaug, Knatten, Knausen, Kneppen, 36 Knublisæteren, Knuts, 36 Knutstuen, Kodalen, 31 Koksøen, Kornlykkja, Kornmagasinet, 7 Korperud, Korperudsveen, Kosebo, 54 Kraaksæteren, Kringsjå, Kroken, Kvenn-Olastua, Kvernen, Kvernfallbakken, Kåsa, Kåslimoen, Kåsmoen, Kåssveen, Lager, 49 Lakaodteigen, Landsyrket, 8 Langengen, Lapstuen, Larsstua, 7 Lavaateigen, Lemberget, Lermyrberget, Lia, Lille-Ajer, Lillebo, Lillengen, Lillehagen, Lillehaug, 49 Lilleløkken, Lillemoen, Lilleneset, Lillesletten, Lindhjem, Lindstad, Linnbo, Livheim, Llemoen, Lund, Lundbo, Lundby, Lunde, Lushattløkken, 35 Luvaasen, 35 Luvdalsæteren, Lybekk, 10 Lybækengen, Lykset, Lyngbo, Lyngdal, Lyngmo, Lyngmoen, Lysbo, Lyshaug, Lystad, Lysthaug, Løkkebakken, 12 Løkken, Løklien, Lønnebo, 35 Løset, Løsseteie, Løvbakken, Løveng, Løvhaug, Løvstad, Magnus, Majahaugen, Mariannelykkja, 36 Maristuen, Meieriet, Melby, Meldiset, 34 Melhagen, Mellum, 5 Meninga, Midtbekk, Midtli, Midttun, Midtvang, Minne, Mo, Mobæk, 36 Moen, Moland, Monsstua, 55 Mora, 36 Mortenstugjerdslen, Motorsentral, Moum, Muurgården, Myhre, Myrbakken, Myrstad, Myrvang, Myrvold, 42 Mælen, 47 Mørstad, Nabben, 49 Nafset, Neby, Nedgarden, Nerheim, Nesvangen, Nettlandet, Neverdalen, Nor, Norbekk, Nordberg, Nordblikk, Nordby, Norderhaug, Nordgård, Nordhagen, Nordli, Nordnes, Nordseth, Nordstad, Noren, Norset, Norstad, Norsted, 42 Nordstuen, Nordvang, 51 Nubben, 47 Nubsameien, Nybak, Nyberget, Nybo, Nyborg, 4 Nygaarden, Nygårdsmoen, Nygårdstuen, Nygårdsvea, Nyheim, Nyhus, Nyjordet, Nyland, Nylund, Nyløkken, Nymoen, Nyork, Nysted, 42 Nystuen, Nyvang, Nyveien, Olastua, Olasturønningen, 31 Olderholmen, Olset, Olstad, Omland,15 Opgaarden, Oppistua, Opset, Oset, 45 Osfaldteigen, Osfossen, Osmoen, Otterbekken, 42 Ottershagen, Pax, Pederslyst, Perses, Persløkka, Perstu, Petersborg, Petrostua, 8 Polmansmoen, Posthuset, Prestgården, Pynten, Rabben, Ranum, Ravnsberg, Rena, Renheim, Renli, Renås, Rina, Ringstua, Ro, Rogner, Rognstad, Rosenberg, 12 Rostad, Rud, Rugsveen, 8 Rumpen, Runeberg, Rustad, Rusten, Ryslingmoen, 39 Rød, 39 Rødsbakken, 39 Rødsberget, Rødsbro, 39 Rødsdalen, Rødshaugen, 39 Rødsskaret, Rødsvold, Rødsvoll, Rødssæteren, Rødsåsen, Rødsåslien, Røe, Rønningen, Røset, Sagbakken, Sagbrakka, Sagstua, Samfunnshet, Samhold, Samuelstuen, Sandaker, Sandbak, Sandbakken, Sandbekksvea, Sandberg, Sandbo, Sandbæk, Sande, Sandli, Sandmo, Sandstad, Sandvold, Sangerhallen, Sanssouci, Sentralen, Sibirico, Siggerud, Simenstua, Sjøbotn, Sjølund, Sjøløkken, Sjømoen, 35 Sjørbotn, Skau, 14 Skramstad nordre, Skansen, Skaubo, Skjerve, Skjervheim, Skjervløkken, Skjæret, Skjærhaugen, Skjærheim, Skjærstda, Skjærstadstua, Skog, Skoggløtt, Skogheim, Skoghytta, Skogli, Skoglund, Skogly, Skogstad, Skogtun, Skogvang, Skomakerbakken, Skovly, Skramstad, Skramstadhaugen, Skrenten, 42 Skrædderstuen, 24 Skyndalsæteren, Skynnsveen, 46 Skytternabben, Sletmo, Sletta, 43 Sletten, Slettmo, Slettvold, Slåttmyra, Smedbakken, Smedstua, 28 Smørviken, Småriset, Snarud, Snarudbakken, Sneås, Snippen, Soberg, Solbakken, Solberg, Sole, Solfeng, Solglimt, Solgløtt, Solhaug, Solheim, Solihøgda, Solli, Solstad, Solstua, Solum, Solvang, Solås, Sommerset, 26 Sorknes, Sorknesbakken, Stemdalen, Stenbakken, Stenberg, Stener, Stenhammer, Stenmoen, Stensby, Stensli, Stenset, Stensrud, Stensvoll, Stinalykkja, Stor-Hans-stua, Storhaug, Stormannstua, Stormoen, Stormyra, Stormyrhaugen, Storstokksvea, Stortuen, Strandbua, Strong, 34 Stræten, Strømbo, Strømsmo, Strømstad, Stueløkken, Støa, Størdavagjerdinga, Svea, Sveberg, Sveen, Svehaugen, Svendsberget, Svendstua, Svestad, 41 Sundarneløkken, Sundstua, 35 Sutaral, Svingen, Syringa, Syringen, Sætermoen, 34 Sætersengen, Søbak, Søbakken, Søby, Søgård, Sølby, Sømoen, Sønsthagebakken, 33 Sønsthagen, Sørjordet, Sørli, Sørvold, Søstu, Søstua, Tajet, Tallhaug, Talmoen, 23 Tingstad, Tingstadkvernen, Tingstadmoen, Tingstadsveen, Tjernmoen, Tjæreboden, Tjærehaugen, Tofte, Toppen, Tordbrenna, Tores, Torestua, 1Torgalstua, 5 Torgalsløkken, 31 Torgalstuen, Torshaug, Torud, Trekanten, 49 Trillaateigen, Trivsel, Trollhaugen, Trudvang, Tryristua, Tuft, Tun, Tune, Tupsjøen, Tuvmyra, Tykriset, Ulbækboden, Ulset, Ulsetboden, 40 Ulvaavolden, Ulvberget, Ulvåa, Ulvåbakken, Unheim, Utsikten, 56 Vaal, Vangen, Veimoen, Velt-Bråten, Velten, Veltstu, Vennebo, Verket, Vervavelten, Vesleengen, Vesleheim, Veslestuen, Vesta, Vestad, Vestby, Vesterhaug, Vesterheim, Vestli, Vidorvol, Vik, Viken, 28 Vikengen, Vikstua, Vildskog, Vindfallet, Vingårdsbakken, Vinje, Vinterstua, 21 Vivelstad, Vivelstadsveen, Vold, Vollbakken, Vonheim, Vårtun, 29 Ygle, 10 Ødegaarden, Øra, Østbak, Østby, Øster, Østerås, Østgaard, Østgård, 41 Østhagen, Østli, Østmo, Østmoen, Øverjordet, Øverli, Øvrevoll, Åmot, Ås, Åsbrenn, Åset, Åsetkvern, Åsheim, Åsli, Åstad, Åstbrubakken, Åstbrubben
Probate Records
1675-1744: Records are found in Solør og Østerdal judicial district.
1772-1823: Records are found in Østerdal judicial district.
1823-1853: Records are found in Sør-Østerdal judicial district.
1696-1779: Clerical probate records are found in Hedemarken og Østerdalen Deanery.
1761-1832: Clerical probate records are found in Østerdalen Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 March 2013, at 17:14.
- This page has been accessed 896 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
